Privacy Policy

1. The purpose of Collecting Personal Information
The personal data collection measures for the identification, retrieval and processing of customer records, enable the Company to follow up on customer needs, provide personal with appropriate services. For specific purposes relating to your personally identifiable information, kindly refer to section 13 of this Privacy Policy.


2. Collection Policy
To safeguard your personal data privacy rights, the Company ensures that policies and practices in the collection, use, retention, transfer and access to personal data are in line with the provisions of Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.


3. Collection Methods
We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it on or via our website, via, download and/or use our social media/ social networking pages (or their relevant platforms or corresponding mobile applications, e.g. Facebook, Instagram), when being at one of our stores or events, when joining any of our loyalty program or when applying for any membership program. This Privacy Policy does not address any data collection by our retail partners. When you visit this site, our social media/ social networking pages (or their relevant platforms or corresponding mobile applications), we may also collect certain information about your device or usage by automated means or by using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.


4. Collection of Personal Identifiers
You may be required to provide provide your personal identity information for identification purpose, including but not limited to your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, household income, interests and preferences. If you refuse to provide such information may cause the Company cannot provide you with appropriate services. If you are under 18 years old, you must first obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any personally identifiable information to the Company.


5. Direct selling
Upon providing the company with your personal identification information, you may receive the Company/ Company affiliated agencies or partners, telephone, email or direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive relevant information, please contact our Customer Service Manager, along with your name, membership number and telephone number through emails or phone calls. 


6. Information Preservation
The company will save all of your transaction records for auditing purposes. From the Company's general policy, all relevant information will be kept for a reasonable period of time.


7. Marketing and promotion
We may use your personal data for marketing and promotion purposes, including (i) sending information regarding the latest news, offers and promotional messages about the Group, including competitions and sweepstakes information; (ii) sending or showing you our joint offers (such as competitions and sweepstakes) with our collaborative partners; or (iii) tailoring and tracking your interactions with online banner ads and links to third-party websites. In addition, we may use your personal data to analyze member preferences and market trends, so that we can tailor the rewards and offers to you. This may involve the personal data we hold about your use of our services and the information we collect about your use of the network. In addition, we may also collect the information about you and the information about other customers, and identify new phenomena and establish market trends. We may provide these observations to our third-party program partners for marketing and promotional purposes. In addition, we are currently using advertising services and products provided by third-party service providers (such as marketing agencies and social media platforms) for marketing and promotion, which may involve us sharing the personal information we hold about you.


We may provide marketing, promotional communications and research invitations by mail, telephone or online (including via email or your mobile device or through online banner ads); we will collect you where appropriate and necessary Ask for your consent when you have the information, or give you the opportunity to choose not to receive marketing materials. You can contact us by following the instructions listed below to indicate that you have chosen to stop the communication. Please note that if you choose to cancel your subscription or stop receiving marketing communications, you will continue to receive our management emails, account summaries and up-to-date information on our services.


8. Disclosure of Information
Company may share your personal data or transfer the relevant information with its subsidiaries, associated companies and the ownership interests in any company, please refer to section 12 of this Privacy Policy regarding the Personal Information Collection Statement. If you do not wish the Company to disclose your information to any third party, kindly contact our Customer Service Manager, along with your name, membership number and telephone number through emails or phone calls.


9. Access to Personal Data
You can fill out the form OPS003 or write to request access to your personal information to the company's customer service manager, the Company is based on the provisions of section 19 (1) of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, to reply you in receipt of your requirements within 40 days. In accordance with the provisions of section 20 (3e), if you refuse the access request form or in writing, the Company reserves the right to refuse your access request. Under section 28, the Company may charge a reasonable fee for information access. However, if you indeed to make reasonable corrections access to personal data, the Company may exempt from the relevant charges.

10. Change of Personal Information
For making any changes of personal data, you have to write to our Customer Service Manager and provide the correct information to be corrected. The Company is based on the provisions of section 23 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to correct your personal data within 40 days after the receipt of your request. Correction of personal data will not be charged.


11. Security
Your personal information will be duly placed on the Company's customer service system, only authorized persons can access.


12. Inquiry
For inquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please contact our Clinic Manager. (This statement may, modify from time to time without prior notice, kindly frequently inspect.)


13. Personal Information Collection Statement
You as a customer of SWISS LINE BY DERMALAB LIMITED (“Company”) under Union Medical Healthcare Limited (“Group”), in the trial or purchase our services and / or products ("Services"), may need to provide the the Group and any of its members and affiliates, including the future service under the group with your personal data ("Personal Information"). The Group may not be able to provide or continue providing you services If personal information is incomplete or incorrect. 


We shall keep the confidentiality of your personal data. The Company relating to the collection, use, preservation, disclosure, transfer, confidentiality and access to personal information policies and practices are in compliance with the laws of Hong Kong and Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, and has set out in this Policy Statement. 


You agree that the personal data provided to the Company can be used and stored to cater the following purposes:


1. To provide the services including but not limited to:

a. Member offers: spending, value adding, bonus redemption, joint promotion, member activities
b. Member services: reservation, application, daily operation, handling and following up member enquiries, suggestions, complaints and suspected suspicious transactions.
c. Promotion of products: products and services promoted by SWISS LINE BY DERMALAB LIMITED , including but not limited to beauty services, medical beauty services, chiropractic services, physical examination etc..
d. Conducting services surveys to better understand our customers’ needs

2. The Company, our partners for the promotion of goods and related services and / or services for the promotion of goods and / or services;
3. To handle benefit from the service or relevant aspect;
4. To provide the service analysis, to verify and / or check your credit, payment and / or condition;
5. To handle your request of payment instructions, direct debit facilities and / or credit facilities;
6. To facilitate the daily operation of your account and / or related services to receive the amount due in your account;


And


You further agree that the Group may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong、Macau、China or overseas) the right of using (for the above purpose), disclosing, possessing, handling and retention of your personal information to our agencies, contractors, telecommunication operators, third party accounts receivable agencies, credit reference agencies, security agencies, credit providers, banks, financial institutions and actual assignee.


In addition, according to your agreement with the Group, the Group can disclose, transfer and store your personal data (whether in Hong Kong、Macau、China or overseas) in one or more database of the Group and any of its members and affiliates, including the future service under the group to promote goods and services of the Group and any of its members and affiliates, including the future service under the group, and provide additional information regarding the above purposes for comparison.


Under the Ordinance, the Company reserves the right to charge reasonably for processing the access to personal data. For access to or correction of personal information,or request for a copy of the personal data held by the Company, please write to the following address: L50, Office Tower, Langham Place, 8 Argyle Street, Mongkok.


You may opt-out from receiving promotion information or authorizing the company to disclosure, transfer or use your personal data. To opt-out, please contact us by mail or fax quoting your name, membership number and contact telephone numbers :


Company address: L50, Office Tower, Langham Place, 8 Argyle Street, Mongkok, Kowloon Please marked as “refused to use the personal data for direct marketing”


Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to:


(1) determine whether the Company holds your personal information;
(2) access to your personal information held by the Company within a reasonable time;
(3) check your personal information The Company held in a reasonable manner;
(4) require the Company to correct the incorrect personal information.

For inquiry, please contact our customer service at (852) 5287 6495 between the following operation hours:


Operation Hours:
Mon to Fri: 9:30AM - 14:00PM & 15:00PM - 18:30PM
(Closed on Sat, Sun and Public Holidays)
 

 
 

Get notified first about new Swissline products and continue to enjoy beauty tips, exclusive online offers, luxury samples and much more by subscribing to our newsletter.

  • Whatsapp
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

Copyright © 2019 Swissline Hong Kong. All rights reserved.